sponsoring terrorism

PROGRAM | Main topics | Posters | Beerlist | Break-outs | Technical visits |

12th Trends in Brewing program
Click here to leaf through or download the program.
Sunday, April 3rd, 2016
10.00 – 19.00 Technical and Poster Exhibition Set-up
17.00 – 21.00 Symposium Registration, Get Together Party

Monday, April 4th, 2016
7.45 – 18.00 Registration
8.30 – 18.00 Technical and Poster Exhibition
8.30 – 9.00 Welcome Address and Introduction to the Symposium
Georges Gielen, Vice rector, Guido Aerts, KU Leuven, Belgium
  Keynote Lectures: Diversity of Beer Styles
Chair: Wendell Iverson, Leapfrog R&D, The Netherlands
9.00 – 9.30 IL.01 Celebrating Diversity
Charlie Bamforth, University of California, Davis, USA
9.30 – 10.00 IL.02 Diversity Decoded
Krishan Maudgal, Maudgal Int., Belgium
10.00 – 10.30 IL.03 Better Communication in Beer
Melissa Cole, Independent Beer Writer, United Kingdom
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee Break
  Introduction to technical exhibition
Chair: David Quain, University of Nottingham, United Kingdom
11.00 – 12.30 Quick-Fire Presentations by Technical Exhibitors
12.30 – 13.30 Lunch
13.00 – 14.00 Technical Exhibition and Poster Discussion
  Keynote Lectures: Diversity of Beer Styles, Case Studies
Chair: Guido Aerts, KU Leuven, Belgium
14.00 – 14.30 IL.04 Case Study Europe
Thomas Becker, TU München, Germany
14.30 – 15.00 IL.05 Case Study Africa and Canada
Christian von der Heide, Newlands Systems, Canada
15.00 – 15.30 IL.06 Case Study USA
Chuck Skypeck, Brewers Association, USA
15.30 – 16.00 IL.07 Case Study Asia
Chonlada Manakul, Boonrawd Brewery, Thailand
16.00 – 16.30 Coffee Break
16.30 – 18.00 Poster Discussion and Technical Exhibition
18.30 – 21.00 Drink and Walking Dinner at the Technical Exhibition

Tuesday, April 5th, 2016
8.15 – 18.15 Registration
8.45 – 18.15 Technical and Poster Exhibition
8.45 – 10.40 Session 1: Beer Styles
Chair: Charlie Bamforth, University of California, Davis, USA
  AL.01 The problem of defining beer styles
Paul Hughes, Oregon State University, USA

AL.02 Beer style guidelines
Derek Walsh, Consultant for BrewingInformationEducationResearch+ (BIER+), The Netherlands

AL.03 Modern production of alcohol free beers for varying breweries and beer styles
Roland Pahl, VLB Berlin, Research Institute for Beer and Beverage Production, Germany

AL.04 Breslauer schöps – an ancient and ephemeral beer style from Silesia
John Brauer, European Brewery Convention Executive Officer, The Brewers of Europe

IL.08 Bavaria on its darker side…
Ludwig Narziss, TU München, School of Life Sciences, Weihenstephan, Germany
10.40 – 11.10 Coffee Break
11.10 – 12.20 Session 2: Sources of Fermentable Extract
Chair: Frank-Jürgen Methner, Technical University of Berlin, Germany

AL.05 Ceremix core sorghum – solution for efficient sorghum processing
Alexander Merz, Novozymes, Switzerland

AL.06 A new low temperature mashing process for unmalted sorghum: impacts of starch structure
David Cook, University of Nottingham, International Centre for Brewing Science, United Kingdom

AL.07 Better extract recovery by management of barley-associated biofilms
Arja Laitila, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland

12.20 – 13.30 Lunch
13.15 – 14.00 Technical Exhibition and Poster Discussion
14.00 – 15.30

Session 3: Sources of Flavour Diversity
Chair: Martin Zarnkow, Technical University of Munich, Germany

  AL.08 Fifty ways of green – hop dosing strategies and their equipment
Tobias Becher, Ziemann Holvrieka, Germany

AL.09 Special beers with unusual hopping
Adrian Forster, HVG Hopfenverwertungsgenossenschaft, Germany

AL.10 The application of science to hop blending
Chris Smart, Campden BRI, United Kingdom

AL.11 Characterization of the thiol aromatic potential of different hop (Humulus Lupulus) varieties
Aurélie Roland, Nyseos Company, France
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee Break
16.00 – 17.30 Session 3: Sources of Flavour Diversity
Chair: Luc De Cooman, KU Leuven, Belgium
  AL.12 Separation of citrus, floral and spicy fractions from hop oils using supercritical CO2 as a process solvent
Ray Marriott, Bangor University, United Kingdom

AL.13 Characterization of the citrus character of hops via gas chromatography – mass spec/olfactometry
Colin Wilson, Totally Natural Solutions, United Kingdom

AL.14 IFAST’s insights and advances in improving the efficiency of beer bittering
Pascal Mertens, IFAST, Belgium

AL.15 Sensory training for hops and hop intensive beers – let’s speak one language
Alicia Munoz, Barth Haas, United Kingdom
17.30 – 18.15 Poster Discussion and Technical Exhibition
19.00 – 20.00 Concert in Saint Bavo's Cathedral, Ghent
by Jan Van Impe, KU Leuven, Belgium

Wednesday, April 6th, 2016
8.00 – 17.30 Registration
8.30 – 17.30 Technical and Poster Exhibition
8.30 – 10.00 Session 4: Microbial (Fermentation) Diversity
Chair: Jens Voigt, Trier University of Applied Sciences, Germany
  AL.16 The influence of Torulaspora delbrueckii in mixed fermentation using different Saccharomyces cerevisiae starter strains
Laura Canonico, Polytechnic University of Marche, Department of Life and Environmental Sciences, Italy

AL.17 Fermentation assays reveal differences in sugar and (off-)flavor metabolism across Brettanomyces bruxellensis
Sam Crauwels, KU Leuven, Laboratory for Process Microbial Ecology and Bioinspirational Management (PME&BIM), Belgium

AL.18 Multi-screening method to identify potential novel brewing yeast in environmental samples
Mathias Hutzler, TU München, Research Center Weihenstephan for Brewing and Food Quality, Germany

AL.19 Phylogenetic analysis of Saccharomyces cerevisiae isolated from African traditional fermented drinks
Karl Rumbold, University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa
10.00 – 10.30 Coffee Break
10.30 – 11.40 Session 4: Microbial (Fermentation) Diversity
Chair: Arja Laitila, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland
  AL.20 Selection of indigenous Saccharomyces cerevisiae strains for top fermentation beer production
Gabriela Gontijo Montandon, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Institute of Biological Sciences, Brazil

AL.21 New targeted beer flavours via an in vivo approach combined with a micro-beer screening platform
Catrienus de Jong, NIZO Food Research, The Netherlands

AL.22 Active Dry Yeast (“ADY”) demystification for beer, concept and illustrations
Yves Gosselin, Fermentis, Division of S.I. Lesaffre, France
11.40 – 12.40 Lunch
12.30 – 13.30 Technical Exhibition and Poster Discussion
13.30 – 14.40 Session 5: Final Product Evaluation
Chair: Paul Hughes, Oregon State University, USA
  AL.23 Evaluation of haze formation in novel alcoholic beverages
Christopher Rice, Campden BRI, United Kingdom

AL.24 Sensory best practices for monitoring beer flavour stability
Boris Gadzov, FlavorActiV Limited, United Kingdom

AL.25 Predicting the intrinsic aldehyde content of beer – advances in the study of beer fLavour stability
Jessika De Clippeleer, KU Leuven, Laboratory of Enzyme, Fermentation and Brewing Technology (EFBT), Belgium
14.40 – 15.10 Coffee Break
15.10 – 16.20 Session 5: Final Product Evaluation
Chair: Giuseppe Perretti, The University of Perugia, Italy
  AL.26 Survey of contemporary tasting practices in breweries
Amaey Mundkur, Cara Technology Limited, United Kingdom

AL.27 Scalping of hop volatiles from beer into crown cork liner polymers
Philip Wietstock, TU Berlin, Department of Food Technology and Food Chemistry, Chair of Brewing Science, Germany

AL.28 Comparison of the aroma profiles of hops by TD-GC-TOF MS and soft electron ionisation
Gareth Roberts, Markes International, United Kingdom
16.20 – 16.50 Closing Session
16.50 – 17.30 Final Drink
18.00 – 24.00 Symposium Dinner at the 'Handelsbeurs' Ghent Centre

Thursday, April 7th, 2016
9.00 – 12.00 Break-out Sessions
  Aim: to discuss specific topics in small groups (participation for min 8 – max 16 persons)
  • How to define beer? Without boundaries?
• Brewing - Blending - Compounding: infinitive possibilities?
• Beer & Health: Opportunities? Risks?
• Beer & Food - Molecular marriage?
• Wit/wheat beers (+ tasting)
• Sour ales (+ tasting)
• IPA beers (+ tasting)
• Tripel beers (+ tasting)
  Technical Visits (click here for details)
9.00 Departure of the busses to the companies: Brewery Westmalle | Brewery Anders! | Brewery Haacht
14.00 – 15.00 Arrival at the KU Leuven Technology Campus, Ghent