program

  Sunday april 13th, 2014
10.00 – 19.00 Technical Exhibition set-up and Poster Exhibition set-up
17.00 – 21.00 Symposium Registration, Get Together Party

  Monday  April 14th, 2014
7.45 – 18.00 Registration
8.30 – 18.00 Technical and Poster Exhibition
  Symposium Opening - Lecture Hall A
8.30 - 9.00 Welcome address and introduction to the symposium
Kris Willems, Guido Aerts, KU Leuven, Belgium
  Session 1 The importance of Export for the Future of Beer - Lecture Hall A
  Chair: Johan Braet, University of Antwerp
9.00 – 9.35 IL.O1
The future of Belgian Brewers in a dynamic market
Jo Swinnen, KU Leuven, Belgium
9.35 –10.10 IL.O2
Integrated Beer Platform: opportunities for substantial supply chain costs and carbon savings
Alex Van Breedam, Antwerp Management School, Belgium
9.50 - 10.25 IL.03
Quality of imported specialty beers in Brazil
Gabriela Gontijo Montandon, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil.
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
  Introduction to Technical Exhibition - Lecture Hall A
  Chair: David Quain, Heriot-Watt University, UK
11.00 – 12.30 Quick-Fire Presentations by Technical Exhibitors
12.30 – 13.30 Lunch
13.00 – 14.00 Technical Exhibition and Poster Session
  Session 2 Process Innovation - Lecture Hall A
  Chair: Jessika De Clippeleer, KU Leuven, Belgium
14.00 – 14.35 IL.O3
Consumer and technology innovation trends and insights for the brewing industry
Frank Lynch, Lynch Technical & Innovation Services, Ireland
14.35 – 15.10 IL.O4
The role of targeted R&D in meeting the challenges for tomorrows breweries
Caroline Walker, Campden BRI, United Kingdom
15.10 – 15.45 IL.O5
Continuous Wort Production: exploring the promises of revolutionary change
Eric Mulder, Heineken Supply Chain, the Netherlands
15.45 – 16.30 Coffee break
16.30 - 18.00 Poster Session and Technical Exhibition
18.00 – 21.00 Official Welcome by Daniël Termont Lord Mayor of Ghent and Rik Torfs Rector KU Leuven.
Drink and Walking Dinner at the Technical Exhibition

  Tuesday  April 15th, 2014 
8.00 – 18.00 Registration
8.30 – 19.00 Technical and Poster Exhibition
  Parallel Session 3 Product Quality/Stability Challenges - Lecture Hall A
  Chair: Annika Wilhelmson, VTT, Finland
8.30 – 9.00 The shifting drivers that keep product stability current for brewers
Paul Hughes, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom
9.00 – 9.30 Effects of special malt and colouring agents on the oxidative beer stability and specific aging components
Thomas Kunz, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
9.30 – 10.00 Evaluation of technological parameters during bottle conditioning in craft beer production
S. Rossi, University of Perugia, Italy
10.00 – 10.30 Refermentation of specialty beers: bottlenecks and opportunities
Gert De Rouck, KU Leuven, Belgium
  Parallel Session 4 Fermentation and Yeast - Lecture Hall B
  Chair: Martina Gastl, Technical University München, Germany
8.30 – 9.00 Control of fermentation – towards a stable platform for high gravity brewing with predictable performance, consistent beer quality and high yeast viability
Chris Boulton, University of Nottingham, United Kingdom
9.00 – 9.30 Oscillating conditions in yeast fermentation: Multiposition sensors and improved sampling for process optimization
Jan Biering, VLB Berlin, Germany
9.30 – 10.00 The evolution of the Yeast Monitor as critical process control instrument within modern breweries
John Carvell, Aber Instruments Ltd, United Kingdom
10.00 – 10.30 A comprehensive study of beer fermentation by using NIR and MIR spectroscopy and advanced data analysis
Silvia Grassi, University of Milan, Italy
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 12.30 Quick-Fire Presentations Posters by Poster Presenters - Lecture Hall A
  Chair: David Quain, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom
11.00 – 12.30 Quick-Fire Presentations Posters by Poster Presenters - Lecture Hall B
  Chair: Wendell Iverson, Leapfrog R&D, The Netherlands
12.30 – 13.30 Lunch
13.00 – 14.30 Technical Exhibition and Poster Session
  Parallel Session 4 Fermentation and Yeast - Lecture Hall B
  Chair: Dirk Iserentant, VIB-UGhent, Belgium
14.30 – 15.00 Development of interspecies yeast hybrids to introduce aromatic diversity in lager beers
Stijn Mertens, KU Leuven, Belgium
15.00 – 15.30 High-throughput phenotyping and selective breeding as an effective tool to select and generate novel beer yeasts
Jan Steensels, KU Leuven, Belgium
15.30 – 16.00 Genetic diversity in Brettanomyces yeasts: impact on the the production of beer, wine and other beverages?
Sam Crauwels, KU Leuven, Belgium
16.00 – 16.30 Non-alcoholic beer production by yeast deficient in the tricarboxylic acid cycle enzymes
Daniela Smogrovicova, Slovak University of Technology, Slovak Republic
  Parallel Session 5 Energy Management - Lecture Hall A
  Chair: Michel Rudolf, GEA group, Germany
14.30 – 15.00 Lower environmental impact malting process
Patrick Boivin, IFBM - Qualtech, France
15.00 – 15.30 Meurastream: a global concept of wort production with reduced consumption of energy and process water
Frédérique Harmegnies, MEURA, Belgium
15.30 – 16.00 Using market mechanisms to translate energy- and water-reduction policy into practice
Franklin Fransen, Scanenergi Solutions A/S, Denmark
16.00 – 16.30 Renewable cooling energy in breweries
Verena Blomenhofer, Ziemann, Germany
16.30 – 17.00 Coffee break
17.00 - 19.00 Poster Session and Technical Exhibition

  Wednesday  April 16th, 2014
8.00 – 18.00 Registration
8.30 – 19.00 Technical and Poster Exhibition
  Parallel Session 6 Finishing & Packaging - Lecture Hall B
  Chair: Denis De Keukeleire, U Gent, Belgium
9.00 – 9.30 Looking over the Fence: The filtration of water, wine and beer. Can they learn from each other?
Ingo Blume, Pentair X-flow, The Netherlands
9.30 – 10.00 Waste-free beer filtration with ceramic membranes
Wolf-Dietrich Herberg, GEA Westfalia Separator, Germany
10.00 – 10.30 Interactions between beta-glucans and flavoring compounds in relation to the filterability of beer
M. Kupetz, Technische Universität Munchen, Germany
10.30 – 11.00 Continuous processing in beer filtration and stabilization
Reiner Gaub, Pall International, Switzerland
  Parallel Session 7 Final Product Quality - Lecture Hall A
  Chair: Paul Hughes, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom
9.00 – 9.30 Some exact aspects of primary gushing for detection and curing in the brewery
Guy Derdelinckx, KU Leuven, Belgium
9.30 – 10.00 Reduction of gluten levels in beer using stabilising agents
Josh P. Taylor, University College Cork, Ireland
10.00 – 10.30 A specific enzyme solution to produce gluten-free beer based on barley malt
Wilbert Heijne, DSM Food Specialties, The Netherlands
10.30 – 11.00 Sensory learnings from the global beverage industry
Evelyne Canterranne, FlavorActiv, United Kingdom
11.00 – 13.30 Technical Exhibition and Poster Session
12.00 – 13.00 Lunch
  Parallel Session 8 Wort Production - Lecture Hall A
  Chair: Frank Methner, Technical University Berlin, Germany
13.30 – 14.00 Can a brewer benefit from advances in bioethanol production?
Mikael Blom Sørensen, Novozymes A/S, Denmark
14.00 – 14.30 The volatility of dimethylsulfide in wort and its use for process optimisation
Hans Scheuren, Ingenieurbüro Dr. Ing. Hans Scheuren, Germany
  Parallel Session 9 Microbiology & Hygiene - Lecture Hall B
  Chair: Luc De Cooman, KU Leuven, Belgium
13.30 – 14.00 Antibacterial nanocoating in brewery and beverage industry
Erik Wesselink, ProduSafe, The Netherlands
14.00 – 14.30 Anaerobic beer spoiling bacteria and their biofilm forming potential
Tomáš Brányik, Institute of Chemical Technology Prague, Czech Republic
14.30 – 15.00 Coffee break
15.00 – 16.30 Round table discussion and debate - Lecture Hall A
  With the participation of Ludwig Narziss, Krishan Maudgal…
  Chair: Wendell Iverson, Leapfrog R&D, The Netherlands
16.30 – 16.50 Closing session - Lecture Hall A
16.50 – 17.30 Final Drink
18.00 – 24.00 Symposium Dinner in the “Handelsbeurs” Ghent Centre

  Thursday  April 17th, 2014
9.00 Departure of the busses to the companies
14.00 – 15.00 Arrival at the Technology Campus, Ghent